<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB</title>
	<atom:link href="http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com</link>
	<description>Independent booksellers since 1987 of hard to find, out of print, used, and rare books.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2009 14:18:20 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<cloud domain='grendelbooks.wordpress.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://www.gravatar.com/blavatar/d681f335a613e3ed389487be99054868?s=96&#038;d=http://s.wordpress.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/osd.xml" title="Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB" />
		<item>
		<title>Carlene Hatcher Polite, Whose Writing Explored Racism and Sexism, Dies at 77</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/31/carlene-hatcher-polite-whose-writing-explored-racism-and-sexism-dies-at-77/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/31/carlene-hatcher-polite-whose-writing-explored-racism-and-sexism-dies-at-77/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 31 Dec 2009 14:18:20 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Carlene Hatcher Polite]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=378</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Carlene Hatcher Polite, an experimental novelist of the 1960s and ’70s whose work focused on the uneasy confluence of racism and sexism in the lives of black people, died on Dec. 7 in Cheektowaga, N.Y. She was 77 and lived in Amherst, N.Y.
Read more here: NYTimes.com.
Posted in Uncategorized       <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=378&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><p>Carlene Hatcher Polite, an experimental novelist of the 1960s and ’70s whose work focused on the uneasy confluence of racism and sexism in the lives of black people, died on Dec. 7 in Cheektowaga, N.Y. She was 77 and lived in Amherst, N.Y.</p>
<p>Read more here:<a href="http://www.nytimes.com/2009/12/31/books/31polite.html"> NYTimes.com</a>.</p>
Posted in Uncategorized  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/378/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=378&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/31/carlene-hatcher-polite-whose-writing-explored-racism-and-sexism-dies-at-77/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Featured Hermann Hesse Titles (1st Ed., Demian, Reflections &amp; Siddhartha)</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-102/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-102/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Dec 2009 12:51:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Nobel Prize]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Siddhartha]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature in Translation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hermann Hess]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Demian]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Reflections]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=375</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Click on Title to view full description









1
HESSE, Hermann and MANN, Thomas. Hesse / Mann Letters:  The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955.
NY: Harper &#38; Row, 1975 0060106425 / 9780060106423 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing. Very good in a very [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=375&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><h4>Click on Title to view full description</h4>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">1</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60252&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann and MANN, Thomas.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60252&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Hesse / Mann Letters:  The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955.</a></strong><br />
NY: Harper &amp; Row, 1975 0060106425 / 9780060106423 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60252&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">2</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=30384&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=30384&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Autobiographical Writings. </a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 0374107335 / 9780374107338 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. Second printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace age toning to edges, corner crease to rear flap) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 18.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=30384&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">3</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=37386&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=37386&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Autobiographical Writings.</a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 0374107335 / 9780374107338 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (tiny chip in upper corner of rear panel, light vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=37386&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">4</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41089&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41089&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Autobiographical Writings.</a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 037410733 5 / 9780374107338 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. First printing thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=41089&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=61029&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51379.jpg" border="0" alt="View Image" width="70" height="98" /></a></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">5</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=61029&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=61029&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Demian:  The Story of Emil Sinclair&#8217;s Youth.</a></strong><br />
NY: Harper &amp; Row, 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Introduction by Thomas Mann. Translated from the German by Michael Roloff and Michael Lebeck. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning along the spine and edges) dust jacket. ; 174 pages<br />
Price: <strong> 95.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=61029&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">6</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=52852&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=52852&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Der Steppenwolf.</a></strong><br />
Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Text is in German. A later printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=52852&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">7</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=51818&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=51818&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Gertrude.</a></strong><br />
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First printing. Offsetting to paste-downs, else very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=51818&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">8</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=59669&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=59669&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi).</a></strong><br />
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969 0030818516 / 9780030818516 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First edition thus. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, one small chip) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 40.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=59669&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">9</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=31973&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=31973&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Knulp:  Three Tales from the Life of Knulp. </a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1971 0374182167 / 9780374182168 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition thus. Upper corner of front board slightly bumped, else fine in a near fine (light vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket. A clean, attractive copy.<br />
Price: <strong> 150.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=31973&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41596&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/31975.jpg" border="0" alt="View Image" width="70" height="103" /></a></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">10</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41596&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41596&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Reflections.</a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374248591 / 9780374248598 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Selected from his books and letters by Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition. Hint of foxing to fore edge, else near fine in a near fine (one light corner crease to each flap) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 50.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=41596&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">11</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=43869&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=43869&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Reflections.</a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374248591 / 9780374248598 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Selected from his books and letters by Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 45.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=43869&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">12</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26016&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26016&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Rosshalde.</a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing thus. Very good in a very good (considerable amount of rubbing on both panels) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=26016&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">13</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=43244&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=43244&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Rosshalde.</a></strong><br />
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 25.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=43244&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">14</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=52853&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=52853&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Siddhartha.</a></strong><br />
Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1964 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Text is in German. A later printing. Previous owner&#8217;s name on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=52853&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">15</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=48835&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=48835&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Siddhartha. </a></strong><br />
NY: New Directions, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket<br />
Part of The New Classics Series. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First American edition. Very good in a good second issue (surface and edge worn with a few small chips, large chip at the crown of the spine extending to the upper corner of the rear panel, lower corner of front flap is clipped &#8211; upper corner retains the $1.75 price) dust jacket. Dust jacket design by Alvin Lustig.<br />
Price: <strong> 200.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=48835&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=57495&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/47988.jpg" border="0" alt="View Image" width="70" height="97" /></a></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">16</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=57495&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">HESSE, Hermann.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=57495&amp;keyword=HESSE,+Hermann&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Siddhartha.</a></strong><br />
NY: New Directions, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket<br />
Number 34 in The New Classics Series. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First American edition. Very good in a very good second issue (minor edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket with the $1.75 price in the lower corner of the front flap. Dust jacket design by Alvin Lustig. ; 153 pages<br />
Price: <strong> 200.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=57495&amp;CLSN_1806=1262004465180677008a4123a6ceb953">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="3"><!-- Build previous/next navigation links --></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Nobel Prize  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/375/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=375&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-102/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51379.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">View Image</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/31975.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">View Image</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/47988.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">View Image</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Featured Children&#8217;s Native American Literature (Signed)</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-101/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-101/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Dec 2009 12:46:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Children's Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Native American]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Signed]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[signed books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=372</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[



 

Add to Shopping Cart






Author Name: CARPER, Jean and DICKERSON, Grace L.
Title:  Little Turtle:  Miami Chief.
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
 
Publisher: Chicago: Albert Whitman &#38; Company, 1959
Illustrator: Illustrated by Grace Leslie Dickerson
First edition.  SIGNED by Grace Leslie Dickerson.  Very good in a very good (light edge [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=372&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr valign="top">
<td width="34%">
<div><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=61033&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"> </a></div>
</td>
<td style="text-align:right;" width="33%"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=61033&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr valign="top">
<td><img class="alignright" style="border:0 none;" src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51383.jpg" border="0" alt="Little Turtle:  Miami Chief." width="203" height="288" /><strong>Author Name:</strong> <strong>CARPER, Jean and DICKERSON, Grace L.</strong></p>
<p><strong>Title: </strong> <strong>Little Turtle:  Miami Chief.</strong></p>
<p><strong>Binding:</strong> Hardcover<br />
<strong>Book Condition:</strong> Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
<strong> </strong></p>
<p><strong>Publisher:</strong> Chicago: Albert Whitman &amp; Company, 1959</p>
<p><strong>Illustrator:</strong> Illustrated by Grace Leslie Dickerson</p>
<p>First edition.  SIGNED by Grace Leslie Dickerson.  Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket.  ; 175 pages</p>
<p><strong>Price = </strong> 100.00 USD</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="text-align:right;" colspan="2"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=61033&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"> Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<hr />
<h4>Click on Title to view full description</h4>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=61033&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51383.jpg" border="0" alt="View Image" width="70" height="99" /></a></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">1</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=61033&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">CARPER, Jean and DICKERSON, Grace L.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=61033&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Little Turtle:  Miami Chief.</a></strong><br />
Chicago: Albert Whitman &amp; Company, 1959 B000WMQDDO Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Grace Leslie Dickerson<br />
First edition. SIGNED by Grace Leslie Dickerson. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. ; 175 pages<br />
Price: <strong> 100.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=61033&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">2</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=30378&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">FRITZ, Jean.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=30378&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Double Life of Pocahontas. </a></strong><br />
NY Putnam 1983 0399210164 / 9780399210167 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Illustrated by Ed Young. Second impression. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=30378&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">3</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=28520&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">HIGHWATER, Jamake.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=28520&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Moonsong Lullaby.</a></strong><br />
NY Lothrop, Lee &amp; Shepard 1981 068800427X / 9780688004279 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Photographs by Marcia Keegan. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 45.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=28520&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">4</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=51240&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">HOUSTON, James.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=51240&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Eagle Mask:  A West Coast Indian Tale. </a></strong><br />
NY: Harcourt, Brace &amp; World, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
Illustrated by the author. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Very good in a very good (foxing to fore edges, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 35.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=51240&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">5</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60714&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">LEMIEUX, Margo.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60714&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Full Worm Moon.</a></strong><br />
NY: Tambourine Books, 1994 0688121063 / 9780688121068 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker<br />
First printing (library binding &#8211; NOT ex-library). INSCRIBED by the illustrator in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 18.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60714&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">6</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=37616&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">WOOD, Nancy.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=37616&amp;keyword=signed+native+american+children%27s+literature&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Spirit Walker.</a></strong><br />
NY Doubleday 1993 0385309279 / 9780385309271 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Illustrated by Frank Howell. Ninth printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in like dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 65.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=37616&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="3"><!-- Build previous/next navigation links --></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Children's Literature, Native American, Signed  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/372/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=372&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-101/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51383.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Little Turtle:  Miami Chief.</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51383.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">View Image</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New Titles (12/28/09)</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-100/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-100/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Dec 2009 12:40:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured Titles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=370</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[


All the Animals Were Angry. 
WONDRISKA, William.
Revolutionary Transformation in the Arab World:  Habash and His Comrades from Nationalism to Marxism. 
KAZZIHA, Walid W.


Women in Late Antiquity:  Pagan and Christian Lifestyles. 
CLARK, Gillian.
Sundials:  How to Know, Use, and Make Them (Second Edition). 
MAYALL, R. Newton and MAYALL, Margaret W.


Planets for Man. 
DOLE, Stephen [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=370&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><table border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61042&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>All the Animals Were Angry.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WONDRISKA, William.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61041&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Revolutionary Transformation in the Arab World:  Habash and His Comrades from Nationalism to Marxism.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KAZZIHA, Walid W.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61040&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Women in Late Antiquity:  Pagan and Christian Lifestyles.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CLARK, Gillian.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61039&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Sundials:  How to Know, Use, and Make Them (Second Edition).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MAYALL, R. Newton and MAYALL, Margaret W.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61038&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Planets for Man.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DOLE, Stephen H. and ASIMOV, Isaac.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61037&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Kant&#8217;s Critique of Pure Reason:  A Commentary for Students.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WILKERSON, T. E.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61036&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Marxism and Contemporary Science or The Fullness of Life.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LINDSAY, Jack.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61035&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Face of Another.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ABE, Kobo.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61034&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Lady in Waiting.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SUTCLIFF, Rosemary.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61033&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Little Turtle:  Miami Chief.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CARPER, Jean and DICKERSON, Grace L.</strong><br />
<a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61033&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51383.jpg" border="0" alt="New Item" width="85" height="120" /></a></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61032&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Liang Ch&#8217;i-ch&#8217;ao and Intellectual Transition in China, 1890-1907.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CHANG, Hao.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61031&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>When Marius Was Ten.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HILL, Helen and MAXWELL, Violet.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61030&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Liam O&#8217;Flaherty the Storyteller.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KELLY, A. A.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61029&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Demian:  The Story of Emil Sinclair&#8217;s Youth.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HESSE, Hermann.</strong><br />
<a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61029&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51379.jpg" border="0" alt="New Item" width="85" height="119" /></a></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61028&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Theological Novel of Modern Europe:  An Analysis of Masterpieces by Eight Authors.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>REINHARDT, Kurt F.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61027&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Pictorial History of the Negro in America:  New Revised Edition.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HUGHES, Langston and MELTZER, Milton.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61026&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Wooden Synagogues.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>PIECHOTKA, Maria and Kazimierz.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61025&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Native Genius in Anonymous Architecture.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MOHOLY-NAGY, Sibyl.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61024&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Banaras:  Eternity Watches Time.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>PAREKH, Manu.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61023&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Der Zweifelhafte Gast:  Elf Merkwurdige Bildergeschichten.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GOREY, Edward.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61022&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Maid of Artemis.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>COOLIDGE, Olivia.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61021&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Scholars&#8217; Rocks in Ancient China:  The Suyuan Stone Catalogue.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KEMIN Hu.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61020&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Medieval Latin Lyrics.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>STOCK, Brian (translated and introduced by).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61019&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Little Tim and the Brave Sea Captain.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ARDIZZONE, Edward.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61018&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Tim and Charlotte.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ARDIZZONE, Edward.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61017&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Legend of Old Befana.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DEPAOLA, Tomie (retold and illustrated by).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61016&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Heroes, Gods &amp; Emperors from Roman Mythology.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>USHER, Kerry.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61015&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Carpenter Gothic:  Nineteenth-Century Ornamented Houses of New England.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MCARDLE, Alma deC. and MCARDLE, Deirdre Bartlett.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61014&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Architecture of Richard Morris Hunt.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>STEIN, Susan R. (editor).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61013&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>From The Desk Of.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DRUCKER, Hal and LERNER, Sid.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61012&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Miss Nelson is Back.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ALLARD, Harry.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61011&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Isamu Noguchi.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ALTSHULER, Bruce.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61010&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Enchanted Storks:  A Tale of Bagdad.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SHEPARD, Aaron (retold by).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61009&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Shingu.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SHINGU, Susumu.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61008&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>King&#8217;s Fool:  A Book About Medieval and Renaissance Fools.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FRADON, Dana.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61007&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Flix.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>UNGERER, Tomi.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61006&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Dward Giant.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LOBEL, Anita.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61005&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Basket Moon.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>RAY, Mary Lyn.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61004&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Seven Blind Mice.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>YOUNG, Ed.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61003&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Family Easter Treasury.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HAGUE, Michael (illustrator).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61002&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Classical and Contemporary Italian Cooking for Professionals.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ELLMER, Bruno H.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61001&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Cock-a-doodle-doo!</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HARDING, Emma.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=61000&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Mato Grosso:  Last Virgin Land.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SMITH, Anthony.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60999&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>All of You was Singing.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LEWIS, Richard.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60998&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Library Mouse.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KIRK, Daniel.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60997&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Dessert Circus:  Extraordinary Desserts You Can Make at Home.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>TORRES, Jacques, et al.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60996&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Harlequin and The Gift of Many Colors.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CHARLIP, Remy and SUPREE, Burton.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60995&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Donald Lipski:  A Brief History of Twine.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LIPSKI, Donald.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60994&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Shaman&#8217;s Circle.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WOOD, Nancy.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60993&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Twentieth Century Limited:  Industrial Design in America, 1925-1939.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MEIKLE, Jeffrey L.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60992&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Science and Civilisation in China:  Volume 4 (IV):  Physics and Physical Technology (three volumes).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NEEDHAM, Joseph, et al.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60991&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Sacred Fire.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WOOD, Nancy.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60990&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>St. Jerome and the Lion.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HODGES, Margaret (retold by).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60989&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Zooming In:  Photographic Discoveries Under the Microscope.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WOLBERG, Barbara J.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60988&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>COGGINS, Jack.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60987&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>London Look:  Fashion from Street to Catwalk.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BREWARD, Christopher, et al.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60986&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Inspiration in Cross Stitch:  40 Gifts and Keepsakes for Christian Celebrations.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HALL, Dorothea.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60985&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Spirit of Siberia:  Traditional Native Life, Clothing, and Footwear.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>OAKES, Jill and RIEWE, Rick.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60984&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Rip Van Winkle.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>IRVING, Washington.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60983&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Home Game:  Hockey and Life in Canada.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DRYDEN, Ken and MACGREGOR, Roy.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60982&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Joy of Hand Weaving (Second Edition).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>TOD, Osma Gallinger.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60981&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SINGLETON, Charles S. (editor).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60980&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Molly and the Regicides.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CRANDELL, Myra Clarke.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60979&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Teaching a Stone to Talk:  Expeditions and Encounters.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DILLARD, Annie.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60978&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>As They Were.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FISHER, M. F. K.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60977&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Battle of the Marne.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ISSELIN, Henri.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60976&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Bending Cross:  A Biography of Eugene Victor Debs.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GINGER, Ray.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60975&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Fidalgos in the Far East, 1550-1770.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BOXER, C. R.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60974&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Hu Shih and the Chinese Renaissance:  Liberalism in the Chinese Revolution, 1917-1937.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GRIEDER, Jerome B.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60973&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>One Man&#8217;s Owl.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HEINRICH, Bernd.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60972&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Money and Monetary Policy in China, 1845-1895.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KING, Frank H. H.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60971&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>John Fowles:  A Life in Two Worlds.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WARBURTON, Eileen.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60970&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>View from a Distant Star:  Man&#8217;s Future in the Universe.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SHAPLEY, Harlow.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60969&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Marxism and Imperialism.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KIERNAN, V. G.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60968&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Big Chapel.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KILROY, Thomas.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60967&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Song, Dance, and Customs of Peasant Poland.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BENET, Sula.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60966&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Song, Dance, and Customs of Peasant Poland.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BENET, Sula.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60965&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Walls of Israel.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LARTEGUY, Jean.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60964&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>No Country for Old Men (Large Print).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MCCARTHY, Cormac.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60963&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Puffins Are Back!</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GIBBONS, Gail.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60962&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Mr. Bohm and the Herring.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>COHEN, Peter.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60961&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>To Every Season:  A Family Holiday Cookbook.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ZALBEN, Jane Breskin.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60960&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>George Nelson on Design.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NELSON, George.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60959&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Ira Says Goodbye.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WABER, Bernard.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60958&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Passel of &#8216;Possums and Other Animal Families.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>PALAZZO, Tony and FOX, Robin.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60957&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Can I Keep him?</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KELLOGG, Steven.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60956&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Alligator Arrived with Apples:  A Potluck Alphabet Feast.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DRAGONWAGON, Crescent.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60955&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Revolution in Ethical Theory.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KERNER, George C.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60954&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Voices of the Heart.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>YOUNG, Ed.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60953&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>What Pete Ate from A &#8211; Z.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KALMAN, Maira.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60952&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>All Good Things Around Us:  A Cookbook and Guide to Wild Plants and Herbs.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MICHAEL, Pamela.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60951&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Nature of Dogs.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LUDINGTON, Mary (photographer).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60950&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>White Tails and Green Clover.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NICLAS, Yolla.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60949&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>On Modern Physics.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HEISENBERG, Werner, BORN, Max, SCHRODINGER, Erwin, and AUGER, Pierre.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60948&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Bwamba:  A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WINTER, Edward H.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60947&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>House of Si Abd Allah:  The Oral History of a Moroccan Family.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MUNSON, Jr., Henry (recorded, translated, and edited by).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60946&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LONG-HSUEN, Hsu and MING-KAI, Chang (compiled by).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60945&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Six Irish Poets:  Austin Clarke, Richard Kell, Thomas Kinsella, John Montague, Richard Murphy, Richard Weber.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SKELTON, Robin (editor).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60944&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Chrysanthemum.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HENKES, Kevin.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60943&amp;CLSN_1806=1262003580180657fe2d0b742c1a50a3"><strong>Photographer.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BOULLE, Pierre.</strong></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Featured Titles  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/370/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=370&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/28/gb-100/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51383.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">New Item</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51379.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">New Item</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Three Discontented Clowns by Gareth Adamson (1st ed., 1966)</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-99/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-99/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:33:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Children's Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Clown]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=368</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[



 

Add to Shopping Cart






Author Name: ADAMSON, Gareth.
Title:  Three Discontented Clowns.
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1966
ISBN Number: B002HLV8CO

Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Very good in a very good (two short closed edge tears, trace dust soiling) dust jacket.
Price =  45.00 USD


 Add to Shopping [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=368&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr style="text-align:right;" valign="top">
<td width="34%">
<div><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60909&amp;CLSN_1806=12613949331806a49f40fb02d3924653"> </a></div>
</td>
<td width="33%"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60909&amp;CLSN_1806=12613949331806a49f40fb02d3924653">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr valign="top">
<td><img class="alignright" style="border:0 none;" src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51262.jpg" border="0" alt="Three Discontented Clowns." width="206" height="288" /><strong>Author Name:</strong> <strong>ADAMSON, Gareth.</strong></p>
<p><strong>Title: </strong> <strong>Three Discontented Clowns.</strong></p>
<p><strong>Binding:</strong> Hardcover<br />
<strong>Book Condition:</strong> Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
<strong>Publisher:</strong> NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1966<br />
<strong>ISBN Number:</strong> <a>B002HLV8CO</a><br />
<strong></strong><br />
Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Very good in a very good (two short closed edge tears, trace dust soiling) dust jacket.</p>
<p><strong>Price = </strong> 45.00 USD</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="text-align:right;" colspan="2"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60909&amp;CLSN_1806=12613949331806a49f40fb02d3924653"> Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Children's Literature  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/368/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=368&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-99/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51262.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Three Discontented Clowns.</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Featured Russian Literature</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-98/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-98/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:28:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Russian Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Signed]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature in Translation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Economics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=363</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[



 



Add to Shopping Cart






Author Name: BULGAKOV, Mikhail.
Title:  Master and Margarita.
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Harper &#38; Row, 1967
Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. First edition thus. Small rectangle cut out of front free endpaper, where the previous owner&#8217;s name had been, else very good in a [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=363&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr valign="top">
<td width="34%">
<div><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60924&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e"> </a></strong></div>
<div><strong><br />
</strong></div>
</td>
<td style="text-align:right;" width="33%"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60924&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr valign="top">
<td><img class="alignright" style="border:0 none;" src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51277.jpg" border="0" alt="Master and Margarita." width="205" height="288" /><strong>Author Name:</strong> BULGAKOV, Mikhail.</p>
<p><strong>Title: </strong> Master and Margarita.</p>
<p><strong>Binding:</strong> Hardcover<br />
<strong>Book Condition:</strong> Very Good in Very Good dust jacket<br />
<strong>Publisher:</strong> NY: Harper &amp; Row, 1967</p>
<p>Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. First edition thus. Small rectangle cut out of front free endpaper, where the previous owner&#8217;s name had been, else very good in a very good or better dust jacket.</p>
<p><strong>Price = </strong> 200.00 USD</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" align="center"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60924&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e"> Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<hr />
<h4 style="text-align:center;">FEATURED SIGNED/INSCRIBED TITLES</h4>
<h4>Click on Title to view full description</h4>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">1</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41481&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">DOSTOEVSKY, Feodor.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41481&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Raw Youth (two volumes).</a></strong><br />
Verona Limited Editions Club 1974 Hardcover Near Fine<br />
Complete in two volumes. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Introduction by Konstantin Mochulsky. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. This copy is number 22 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Both volumes are fine in a near fine slipcase.<br />
Price: <strong> 100.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=41481&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">2</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=48349&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">MURAVIN, Victor.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=48349&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Diary of Vikenty Angarov. </a></strong><br />
NY: Newsweek Books, 1978 0882252542 / 9780882252544 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Translated from the Russian by Alan Thomas. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author, with a hand-written note by the author laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=48349&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">3</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=27284&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">NABOKOV, Vladimir.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=27284&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Nabokov&#8217;s Butterflies:  Unpublished and Uncollected Writings.</a></strong><br />
Boston Beacon Press 2000 0807085421 / 9780807085424 Hardcover As New<br />
Edited and annotated by Brian Boyd and Robert Michael Pyle. New translation from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. Limited edition (250 copies). Numbered and SIGNED by Brian Boyd, Robert Micheal Pyle, and Dmitri Nabokov. As new in like slipcase. Still in publisher&#8217;s shrink-wrap.<br />
Price: <strong> 400.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=27284&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">4</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41488&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">PUSHKIN, Alexander.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=41488&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Captain&#8217;s Daughter &amp; Other Stories.</a></strong><br />
Westerham Limited Editions Club 1971 Hardcover Near Fine<br />
Introduction by Kathryn Feuer. Illustrated by Charles Mozley. This copy is number 22 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. A few small spots of soiling along the spine, else near fine in a near fine slipcase.<br />
Price: <strong> 60.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=41488&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">5</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=50452&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">SOLOGUB, Fedor.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=50452&amp;keyword=Russian+Literature+TRANSLATION+signed&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Kiss of the Unborn and Other Stories. </a></strong><br />
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1977 0870492020 / 9780870492020 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Translated from the Russian and with an introduction by Murl G. Barker. First edition thus. INSCRIBED by the translator. Remainder spray on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 30.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Russian Literature, Signed  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/363/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=363&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-98/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51277.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Master and Margarita.</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Featured Titles on Traveling in China</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-97/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-97/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:23:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[China]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=361</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[


 FEATURED TITLE  

 Add to Shopping Cart







Author Name: JAMES, H. E. M.
Title:  Long White Mountain or A Journey in Manchuria: With Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of That Country.
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888
With illustrations and a fold-out map. First edition. Thick octavo, [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=361&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr style="text-align:left;" valign="top">
<td width="34%"><strong> FEATURED TITLE </strong><strong> </strong></td>
<td width="33%">
<div style="text-align:right;"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60888&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e"> Add to Shopping Cart</a></div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr valign="top">
<td><img class="alignright" style="border:0 none;" src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51242.jpg" border="0" alt="Long White Mountain or A Journey in Manchuria:  With Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of That Country." width="201" height="288" /><strong>Author Name:</strong> JAMES, H. E. M.</p>
<p><strong>Title: </strong> Long White Mountain or A Journey in Manchuria: With Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of That Country.</p>
<p><strong>Binding:</strong> Hardcover<br />
<strong>Book Condition:</strong> Very Good<br />
<strong>Publisher:</strong> London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888</p>
<p>With illustrations and a fold-out map. First edition. Thick octavo, bound in original yellow cloth with gilt lettering and borders along the spine, black decorations on front board. Dust soiling and rubbing to covers, occasional foxing throughout text block, else very good. Binding is solid, some pages still uncut. ; 502 pages</p>
<p><strong>Price = </strong> 300.00 USD</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="text-align:right;" colspan="2"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60888&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e"> Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<hr />
<h4>Click on Title to view full description</h4>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">1</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=25384&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">BORDEWICH, Fergus M.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=25384&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Cathay:  A Journey in Search of Old China.</a></strong><br />
NY Prentice Hall Press 1991 0132021366 / 9780132021364 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket<br />
Introduction by Jan Morris. First printing.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=25384&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">2</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=42662&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">CAMERON, Nigel.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=42662&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Barbarians and Mandarins:  Thirteen Centuries of Western Travelers in China.</a></strong><br />
NY Weatherhill 1970 0802724035 / 9780802724038 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner&#8217;s name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=42662&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">3</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26649&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">EHRLICH, Gretel.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26649&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Questions of Heaven:  The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist.</a></strong><br />
Boston Beacon Press 1997 0807073105 / 9780807073100 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket<br />
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=26649&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60888&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51242.jpg" border="0" alt="View Image" width="70" height="100" /></a></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">4</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60888&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">JAMES, H. E. M.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60888&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Long White Mountain or A Journey in Manchuria: With Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of That Country.</a></strong><br />
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888 Hardcover Very Good<br />
With illustrations and a fold-out map. First edition. Thick octavo, bound in original yellow cloth with gilt lettering and borders along the spine, black decorations on front board. Dust soiling and rubbing to covers, occasional foxing throughout text block, else very good. Binding is solid, some pages still uncut. ; 502 pages<br />
Price: <strong> 300.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60888&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">5</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=47708&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">KAZANTZAKIS, Nikos.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=47708&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Japan &#8211; China. </a></strong><br />
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket<br />
A journal of two voyages to the Far East: 1935 and 1957. Translated from the Greek by George C. Pappageotes. With an epilogue by Helen Kazantzakis. First American printing. Previous owner&#8217;s name on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (damp mark on verso of front panel, rubbing) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=47708&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">6</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26148&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">KAZANTZAKIS, Nikos.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26148&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Travels:  Japan-China. </a></strong><br />
Athens n.p. Hardcover As New<br />
A recent reprint edition in the original Greek &#8211; NOT A TRANSLATION. Octavo, brown leather with gilt lettering, 413 pages. As new. No dust jacket, as issued.<br />
Price: <strong> 65.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=26148&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">7</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=52939&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">MINGTAO, Zhang, et al.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=52939&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Roof of the World:  Exploring the Mysteries of the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau.</a></strong><br />
NY: Abrams, 1982 0810915588 / 9780810915589 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
232 illustrations, including 138 color plates.  First edition.  Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=52939&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">8</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=37764&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">UCHIDA, Ryohei.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=37764&amp;keyword=travel+china&amp;searchby=keyword&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Trekking Mount Everest.</a></strong><br />
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1991 0877018847 / 9780877018841 Paperback Fine<br />
Color photographs throughout. Translated from the Japanese. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps.<br />
Price: <strong> 30.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=37764&amp;CLSN_1806=1261394300180677b5d4011c03fd0f8e">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="3"><!-- Build previous/next navigation links --></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Travel  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/361/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=361&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-97/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51242.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Long White Mountain or A Journey in Manchuria:  With Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of That Country.</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51242.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">View Image</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New Titles (12/21/09)</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-96/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-96/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:17:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured Titles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Out of Print Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rare Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=359</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[


Voices of the Heart. 
YOUNG, Ed.
What Pete Ate from A &#8211; Z. 
KALMAN, Maira.


All Good Things Around Us:  A Cookbook and Guide to Wild Plants and Herbs. 
MICHAEL, Pamela.
Nature of Dogs. 
LUDINGTON, Mary (photographer).


White Tails and Green Clover. 
NICLAS, Yolla.
On Modern Physics. 
HEISENBERG, Werner, BORN, Max, SCHRODINGER, Erwin, and AUGER, Pierre.


Bwamba:  A Structural-Functional [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=359&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><table border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60954&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Voices of the Heart.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>YOUNG, Ed.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60953&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>What Pete Ate from A &#8211; Z.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KALMAN, Maira.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60952&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>All Good Things Around Us:  A Cookbook and Guide to Wild Plants and Herbs.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MICHAEL, Pamela.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60951&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Nature of Dogs.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LUDINGTON, Mary (photographer).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60950&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>White Tails and Green Clover.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NICLAS, Yolla.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60949&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>On Modern Physics.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HEISENBERG, Werner, BORN, Max, SCHRODINGER, Erwin, and AUGER, Pierre.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60948&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Bwamba:  A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WINTER, Edward H.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60947&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>House of Si Abd Allah:  The Oral History of a Moroccan Family.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MUNSON, Jr., Henry (recorded, translated, and edited by).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60946&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LONG-HSUEN, Hsu and MING-KAI, Chang (compiled by).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60945&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Six Irish Poets:  Austin Clarke, Richard Kell, Thomas Kinsella, John Montague, Richard Murphy, Richard Weber.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SKELTON, Robin (editor).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60944&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Chrysanthemum.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HENKES, Kevin.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60943&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Photographer.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BOULLE, Pierre.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60942&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Backgammon for Blood!</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BECKER, Bruce.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60941&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Our Like Will Not Be There Again:  Notes from the West of Ireland.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MILLMAN, Lawrence.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60940&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Richard Wagner:  Stories and Essays.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WAGNER, Richard.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60939&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>After the Stranger:  Imaginary Dialogues with Camus.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CARRUTH, Hayden.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60938&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Swearing and Perjury in Shakespeare&#8217;s Plays.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SHIRLEY, Frances A.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60937&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>School.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>VISCARDI, Jr., Henry.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60936&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Fern Grower&#8217;s Manual:  Revised and Expanded Edition.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HOSHIZAKI, Barbara Joe and MORAN, Robbin C.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60935&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Maggie&#8217;s Kitchen.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BEER, Maggie.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60934&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Tasha Tudor&#8217;s Favorite Christmas Carols.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>TUDOR, Tasha and ALLEN, Linda (illustrators).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60933&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Painting the American Scene in Watercolor.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SWENEY, Fredric.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60932&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Suburban Renewal.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CONNOR, Tom.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60931&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Beyond Culture:  Essays on Literature and Learning.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>TRILLING, Lionel.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60930&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Golden Coast.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ROONEY, Philip.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60929&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Raisin in the Sun:  A Drama in Three Acts.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HANSBERRY, Lorraine.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60928&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Morte D&#8217;Urban (ML 371).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>POWERS, J. F.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60927&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>(Arthur Rackham) GRIMM, Brothers.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60926&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Through the Dolls&#8217; House Door.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GARDAM, Jane.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60925&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Dithyrambs of Dionysus.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60924&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Master and Margarita.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BULGAKOV, Mikhail.</strong><br />
<a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60924&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51277.jpg" border="0" alt="New Item" width="85" height="119" /></a></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60923&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Search After Hapiness.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BRONTE, Charlotte.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60922&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Hunting of the Unicorn.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>JAMES, Carol.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60921&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Total Immersion:  Stories.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GOODMAN, Allegra.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60920&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Science in France in the Revolutionary Era.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BUGGE, Thomas.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60919&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Balliol Studies.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>PREST, John (editor).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60918&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Course of Empire:  The Arabs and Their Successors.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GLUBB, John Bagot</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60917&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Boat Off the Coast.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DOBYNS, Stephen.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60916&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Warning to Conquerors.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MAC DONAGH, Donagh.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60915&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FINLEY, M. I.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60914&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Hungry Snowbird.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FARRAR, Richard.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60913&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Pandora&#8217;s Daughters:  The Role and Status of Women in Greek and Roman Antiquity.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CANTARELLA, Eva.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60912&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Four-Star Desserts.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LUCHETTI, Emily.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60911&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Penny Tunes and Princesses.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LEVOY, Myron.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60910&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Everything About Easter Rabbits.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ROSER, Wiltrud.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60909&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Three Discontented Clowns.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ADAMSON, Gareth.</strong><br />
<a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60909&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51262.jpg" border="0" alt="New Item" width="85" height="118" /></a></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60908&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Films of Josef von Sternberg.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SARRIS, Andrew.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60907&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Glengarry Glen Ross.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MAMET, David.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60906&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Easter Garland:  A Vivid Tapestry of Customs, Traditions, Symbolism, Folklore, History, Legend and Story.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>LORD, Priscilla Sawyer and FOLEY, Daniel J.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60905&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>World in My Camera.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FREUND, Gisele.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60904&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Down-Easter:  Building a Model of the Benjamin F. Packard.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BRAGDON, Roger Weare.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60903&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>World of San Bernardino.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ORIGO, Iris.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60902&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Child in the Forest.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FOLEY, Winifred.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60901&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>My Cousin the King.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FRASCINO, Edward.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60900&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Eighth Voyage of the Dragon:  A History of China&#8217;s Quest for Seapower.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SWANSON, Bruce.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60899&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Herakles:  A Play in Verse.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MACLEISH, Archibald.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60898&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Herakles:  A Play in Verse.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MACLEISH, Archibald.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60897&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Lost Ones.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BECKETT, Samuel.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60896&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Reexamining Democracy:  Essays in Honor of Seymour Martin Lipset.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MARKS, Gary and DIAMOND, Larry (editors).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60895&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Design on the Land:  The Development of Landscape Architecture.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NEWTON, Norman T.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60892&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Past the Bleachers.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BOHJALIAN, Christopher A.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60891&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Track of the Cat.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CLARK, Walter Van Tilburg.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60890&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Designer&#8217;s Guide to Samurai Patterns.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ALLEN, Jeanne.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60889&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Clever Hans Phenomenon:  Communication with Horses, Whales, Apes, and People.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SEBEOK, Thomas A. and ROSENTHAL, Robert (editors).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60888&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Long White Mountain or A Journey in Manchuria: With Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of That Country.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>JAMES, H. E. M.</strong><br />
<a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60888&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><img src="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51242.jpg" border="0" alt="New Item" width="85" height="121" /></a></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60887&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Motivation, Productivity, and Sataisfaction of Workers:  A Prediction Study.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ZALEZNIK, A., et al.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60886&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Determinism and Indeterminism in Modern Physics:  Historical and Systematic Studies of the Problem of Causality.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>CASSIRER, Ernst.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60885&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>First Man to Cross America, The Story of Cabeza de Vaca.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SYME, Ronald.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60884&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Diary of Meditations.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ST. FRANCIS DE SALES.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60883&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Crown Lands, 1461 to 1536:  An Aspect of Yorkist and Early Tudor Government.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WOLFE, B. P.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60882&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Tears.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BALABANOFF, Angelica.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60881&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Swords of Cerebus:  Volume Six (with Supplement).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SIM, Dave.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60880&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Sing a Song of Journeys.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BIANCO, Pamela.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60879&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Runaway Shuttle Train.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>FULLER, Muriel.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60878&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Vittorio De Sica:  Maestro di Cinema (The World Famous Film Director).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ASSOCIAZIONE AMICI DI VITTORIO DE SICA.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60877&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Duse on Tour:  Guido Noccioli&#8217;s Diaries, 1906-07.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NOCCIOLI, Guido.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60876&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Thirteen Days of Yule.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HOGROGIAN, Nonny (illustrator).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60875&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Laughter:  A Theological Reflection.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KUSCHEL, Karl-Josef.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60874&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>New York Herald Tribune Presents New York, New York.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WOLFE, Tom, et al.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60873&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>London Bridge is Falling Down!</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SPIER, Peter (illustrator).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60872&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Anton von Webern:  Perspectives.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MOLDENHAUER, Hans (compiled by).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60871&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Fahrenheit 451.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BRADBURY, Ray.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60870&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Isak Dinesen:  A Memorial.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>SVENDSEN, Clara (editor).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60869&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Singular Life Story of Heedless Hopalong.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GRIMMELSHAUSEN, Hans Jacob Christoffel von.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60868&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Little Book of Bells.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HATCH, Eric.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60867&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Saint Thomas Aquinas:  A Biographical Study.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WALZ, Father Angelus.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60866&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Sartre:  The Theology of the Absurd.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>JOLIVET, Regis.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60865&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Courage Over the Andes.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>KUMMER, Frederic Arnold.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60864&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>East of America:  A Selection of Cape Cod Poems.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HINSHAW, John V. (editor).</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60863&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Lots and Lots of Candy.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>MEYER, Carolyn.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60862&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Up the Nile:  A Photographic Excursion:  Egypt, 1839-1898.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>BULL, Deborah and LORIMER, Donald.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60861&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Social and Political Ideas of Some Great Mediaeval Thinkers: A Series of Lectures Delivered at King&#8217;s College University of London.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>HEARNSHAW, F. J. C. (editor).</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60860&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Mr. Squint (An Oakapple Wood Story).</strong> </a><br />
<strong>PARTRIDGE, Jenny.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60859&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Local Visitations:  Poems.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>DUNN, Stephen.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60858&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Medieval Technology and Social Change.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>WHITE, Jr., Lynn.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60857&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Science of Safety:  The Battle Against Unacceptable Risk in Motor Racing.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>TREMAYNE, David.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60856&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Mountains and Water.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>RAND, Christopher.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60855&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Duel in the Shadows:  True Accounts of Anti-Nazi Underground Warfare During World War II.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>ORBAAN, Albert.</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr align="center">
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60854&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Dwarf Campanulas and Associated Genera.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>NICHOLLS, Graham.</strong></td>
<td width="50%" valign="top"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;wt=1.00&amp;product_id=60853&amp;CLSN_1806=1261393753180616399f9444fac826b2"><strong>Giant.</strong> </a><br />
<strong>GERSTEIN, Mordicai.</strong></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Featured Titles  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/359/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=359&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/21/gb-96/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51277.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">New Item</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51262.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">New Item</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://www.grendelbooks.com/shop_image/product/51242.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">New Item</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Kate Clanchy Awarded the Prestigious BBC National Short Story Award</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/15/gb-95/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/15/gb-95/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Dec 2009 10:57:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Award Winning Authors]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BBC National Short Story Award]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kate Clanchy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Short Story]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=354</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[An award-winning poet has won the prestigious BBC National Short Story Award with her second attempt at a short story.
Kate Clanchy, who has worked primarily as a teacher and as Poet in Residence for the Red Cross, beat an exceptional shortlist which included past Orange Prize winners Lionel Shriver and Naomi Alderman, and BAFTA-nominated author [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=354&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><p>An award-winning poet has won the prestigious <a href="http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/features/national-short-story-award/introduction/" target="_blank">BBC National Short Story Award</a> with her second attempt at a short story.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.contemporarywriters.com/authors/?p=auth125" target="_blank">Kate Clanchy</a>, who has worked primarily as a teacher and as Poet in Residence for the Red Cross, beat an exceptional shortlist which included past<a href="http://www.orangeprize.co.uk/home" target="_blank"> Orange Prize</a> winners Lionel Shriver and Naomi Alderman, and BAFTA-nominated author Jane Rogers.</p>
<p>The story, entitled <em>The Not-Dead and The Saved</em> is a haunting story of parental love and sacrifice set in a hospital ward. The story of a mother and child, whose relationship is conducted against a background of hospital visits, transplants and tumours, was praised by the judges for its rich lyricism and deeply affecting style.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.saramaitland.com/Home.html" target="_blank">Sara Maitland</a>, who was shortlisted for her story<em> Moss Witch</em>, was awarded as runner-up. Sara is a distinguished short-story author who has had six collections published.</p>
<p>More than 600 entries were received for this year’s award which is open to authors who have had some history of publication and who are UK residents.</p>
Posted in Award Winning Authors  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/354/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=354&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/15/gb-95/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>2009 John Llewellyn Rhys Prize Winning Author Announced</title>
		<link>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/15/gb-94/</link>
		<comments>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/15/gb-94/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Dec 2009 10:42:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Hilltown Families</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Award Winning Authors]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Evie Wyld]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Litearture]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/?p=350</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Evie Wyld, a bookseller from south London, has won the 2009 John Llewellyn Rhys prize with a debut novel set in Vietnam and Australia, After the Fire, a Still Small Voice.  Read more here.
WHAT IS THE JOHN LLEWELLYN RHYS PRIZE?
The John Llewellyn Rhys Prize rewards the best work of literature (fiction, non-fiction, poetry, drama) [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=350&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class='snap_preview'><br /><p>Evie Wyld, a bookseller from south London, has won the 2009 John Llewellyn Rhys prize with a debut novel set in Vietnam and Australia, <em>After the Fire, a Still Small Voice</em>.  Read more <a href="http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/2009/nov/30/debut-novel-john-llewellyn-rhys-prize">here</a>.</p>
<p><strong>WHAT IS THE JOHN LLEWELLYN RHYS PRIZE?</strong></p>
<blockquote><p>The John Llewellyn Rhys Prize rewards the best work of literature (fiction, non-fiction, poetry, drama) by a UK or Commonwealth writer aged 35 or under.</p>
<p>Past winners include <a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?CLSN_1806=126087377318066d50d1af2276b977b7&amp;keyword=Drabble+&amp;searchby=author&amp;page=shop%2Fbrowse&amp;fsb=1&amp;Search=Search" target="_blank">Margaret Drabble</a> (1966), <a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?CLSN_1806=126087377318066d50d1af2276b977b7&amp;keyword=William+Boyd&amp;searchby=author&amp;page=shop%2Fbrowse&amp;fsb=1&amp;Search=Search" target="_blank">William Boyd</a> (1982), <a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?CLSN_1806=126087377318066d50d1af2276b977b7&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;page=shop%2Fbrowse&amp;fsb=1&amp;Search=Search" target="_blank">Jeanette Winterson</a> (1987), Ray Monk (1990), Matthew Kneale (1992), David Mitchell (1999) and Sarah Hall (2006/07). Last year&#8217;s winner was Henry Hitchings for <em>The Secret Life of Words</em>.</p></blockquote>
<p><strong>FEATURED <strong>JOHN LLEWELLYN RHYS PRIZE WINNING AUTHORS<br />
</strong></strong></p>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">1</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=24425&amp;keyword=Drabble&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">DRABBLE, Margaret.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=24425&amp;keyword=Drabble&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Ice Age.</a></strong><br />
NY Knopf 1977 0394417909 / 9780394417905 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
First American edition. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=24425&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="3"><!-- Build previous/next navigation links --></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">2</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60581&amp;keyword=William+Boyd&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">BOYD, William C. and ASIMOV, Isaac.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=60581&amp;keyword=William+Boyd&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Races and People.</a></strong><br />
NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by John Bradford<br />
First edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine, minor edge wear, upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 45.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=60581&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">3</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=25526&amp;keyword=William+Boyd&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">BOYD, William.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=25526&amp;keyword=William+Boyd&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">On the Yankee Station.</a></strong><br />
NY William Morrow 1984 0688031110 / 9780688031114 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
A collection of stories. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=25526&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="3"><!-- Build previous/next navigation links --></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p><span id="more-350"></span></p>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">1</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=24676&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=24676&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Art and Lies:  A Piece for Three Voices and a Bawd.</a></strong><br />
NY Knopf 1995 0679441816 / 9780679441816 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket<br />
First American edition.  As new in like dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=24676&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">2</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=30199&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=30199&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit. </a></strong><br />
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131633 / 9780871131638 Paperback Near Fine<br />
The author&#8217;s first book. A paperback original. True stated first printing of the American edition ($6.95 price on rear cover). About fine in illustrated wraps.<br />
Price: <strong> 50.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=30199&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">3</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=59539&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=59539&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit.</a></strong><br />
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987 0871131633 / 9780871131638 Paperback Very Good<br />
The author&#8217;s first book. A paperback original. True stated first printing of the American edition ($6.95 price on rear cover). Uniform age toning throughout text block, else very good in illustrated wraps.<br />
Price: <strong> 25.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=59539&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">4</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=28337&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=28337&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Passion.</a></strong><br />
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 0871131838 / 9780871131836 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
The author&#8217;s second book. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner&#8217;s name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=28337&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">5</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=39911&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=39911&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Passion.</a></strong><br />
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 0871131838 / 9780871131836 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
The author&#8217;s second book. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner&#8217;s name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (faint stain at the base of the spine) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=39911&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">6</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=44337&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=44337&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Passion.</a></strong><br />
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 0871131838 / 9780871131836 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
The author&#8217;s second book.  First American printing.  Fine in an about fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=44337&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">7</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=33541&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=33541&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">PowerBook. </a></strong><br />
NY Knopf 2000 0375411119 / 9780375411113 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket<br />
First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 15.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=33541&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">8</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26075&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26075&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Sexing the Cherry.</a></strong><br />
NY Atlantic Monthly 1990 0871133504 / 9780871133502 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket<br />
First printing of the American edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=26075&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">9</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=44480&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=44480&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Sexing the Cherry.</a></strong><br />
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 0871133504 / 9780871133502 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket<br />
First American printing.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=44480&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">10</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=56935&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=56935&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Weight (The Myth of Atlas and Heracles).</a></strong><br />
NY: Canongate, 2005 1841957186 / 9781841957180 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
First American printing. Fine in a very near fine (light crimp at the top of the front panel) dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 10.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=56935&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="5"></td>
<td>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="10%" valign="bottom"></td>
<td rowspan="2" width="8%" align="right" valign="top">11</td>
<td rowspan="2" width="100%" valign="top"><strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26046&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">WINTERSON, Jeanette.</a></strong> <strong><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/flypage&amp;product_id=26046&amp;keyword=Jeanette+Winterson&amp;searchby=author&amp;offset=0&amp;fs=1&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Written on the Body.</a></strong><br />
NY Knopf 1993 067942007X / 9780679420071 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket<br />
First American edition.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.<br />
Price: <strong> 20.00 USD </strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="middle"><a href="http://www.grendelbooks.com/?page=shop/cart&amp;func=cartAdd&amp;product_id=26046&amp;CLSN_1806=1260874049180689766f3f3e3a77c57b">Add to Shopping Cart</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
<td width="5"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<table width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="3"><!-- Build previous/next navigation links --></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
Posted in Award Winning Authors  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/grendelbooks.wordpress.com/350/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=grendelbooks.wordpress.com&blog=520025&post=350&subd=grendelbooks&ref=&feed=1" /></div>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://grendelbooks.wordpress.com/2009/12/15/gb-94/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a6cddedb31c851058e1d0086f48f6829?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Hilltown Families</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>