From Mt. Kenya to the Cape: Ten Years of African Hunting, Signed by Author

From Mt. Kenya to the Cape:  Ten Years of African Hunting.Author Name: BODDINGTON, Craig.

Title: From Mt. Kenya to the Cape: Ten Years of African Hunting.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Publisher: Long Beach: Safari Press, 1987

Black and white photographs. Limited edition: this copy is number 467 of 500 copies. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a very good (dust soiling on rear panel) dust jacket.; 274 pages

Price = 450.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart

Related Hunting/Fishing Posts:

New Titles (02/08/10)

Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience (Revised and Enlarged Edition).
GRIFFIN, Donald R.
Heather: Confessions of a Witch.
HOLZER, Hans (as told to).
Lucky.
SEBOLD, Alice.
Norby and the Court Jester.
ASIMOV, Janet and Isaac.
Dixie of Dover: A Boy and Dog Story.
COLBY, Jean Poindexter.
North American Head Hunting.
FITZ, Grancel.
Carousel.
PILCHER, Rosamunde.
Antarctic Traveller.
POLLITT, Katha.
CariCATures.
HALL, Malcolm.
Wabash Knows the Secret.
FRIERMOOD, Elisabeth Hamilton.
Translating Travel: Contemporary Italian Travel Writing in English Translation.
POLEZZI, Loredana.
Lasting Peace: Collected Addresses of Daisaku Ikeda.
IKEDA, Daisaku.
Organizing Strangers: Poor Families in Guatemala City.
ROBERTS, Bryan R.
Ideology and Imagination: The Image of Society in Dostoevsky.
KABAT, Geoffrey C.
Literary Language and Its Public in Late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages.
AUERBACH, Erich.
Sciences of the Flesh: Representing Body and Subject in Psychoanalysis.
SADOFF, Dianne F.
Medieval Dutch Literature in Its European Context.
KOOPER, Erik (editor).
Literary Dissent in Communist China.
GOLDMAN, Merle.
Place Where Nobody Stopped.
SEGAL, Jerry.
New and Collected Poems.
WILBUR, Richard.
Ancient Myth in Modern Poetry.
FEDER, Lillian.
Language in Exile: Three Hundred Years of Jamaican Creole.
LALLA, Barbara and D’COSTA, Jean.
Earth Again Redeemed.
GREEN, Martin.
Rainsplitter in the Zodiac Garden.
SHUTTLE, Penelope.
Agadir.
LUNDKVIST, Artur.
Good Master.
SEREDY, Kate.
Willie Mae.
KYTLE, Elizabeth.
Compulsory Heterosexuality and Lesbian Existence.
RICH, Adrienne.
Thinking from A to Z.
WARBURTON, Nigel.
Slave Dancer.
FOX, Paula.
Sea Change.
GRAHAM, Jorie.
Harker: Hunts the Coast.
HARKER, Peter and EUNSON, Keith.
Science Experiments with Sound.
SOOTIN, Harry.
Final Candidates Match, Buenos Aires, 1971: Fischer vs Petrosian.
FINE, Reuben.
Designing the Good Life: Norman M. Giller and the Development of Miami Modernism.
GILLER, Norman M. and NELSON, Sarah Giller.
Visual Elements of Landscape.
JAKLE, John A.
Little Old Man and His Dreams.
ROSS, Lillian.
Built in Boston: City and Suburb, 1800-2000 (Revised and Expanded Edition).
SHAND-TUCCI, Douglass.
Red Balloon.
LAMORISSE, Albert.
Olga the Brolga.
CLEMENT, Rod.
From Hardanger to Harleys: A Survey of Wisconsin Folk Art.
TESKE, Robert T., et al.
Design Dimensions: An Introduction to the Visual Surface.
DANTZIC, Cynthia Maris.
Pets and Their Stars: An Intimate Look at Animals and the Celebrities That Love Them.
AMERUOSO, Christopher (photographer).
Reggae Bloodlines: In Search of the Music and Culture of Jamaica.
DAVIS, Stephen.
Evolution of an Independent Home: The Story of a Solar Electric Pioneer.
FOWLER, Paul Jeffrey.
Flight of Peter Fromm.
GARDNER, Martin.
Quimble Wood.
BODECKER, N. M.
Holy Grail.
GOODRICH, Norma Lorre.
Never Put Off Till Tomorrow What You Can Kill Today.
GODEY, John.
Bad Step.
DERBY, Mark.
My Brother Bird.
AMES, Evelyn.
Hound and the Falcon Trilogy: Volume II: The Golden Horn.
TARR, Judith.
Kilroy and the Gull.
BENCHLEY, Nathaniel.
Joe Louis: My Life.
LOUIS, Joe with RUST, Jr., Edna and Art.
Writer’s Britain: Landscape in Literature.
DRABBLE, Margaret.
Dead Whale or a Stove Boat: Cruise of Daisy in the Atlantic Ocean, June 1912 – May 1913.
MURPHY, Robert Cushman.
That Wonderful Pelican.
SCOTT, Jack Denton.
Very Young Gardener.
KREMENTZ, Jill.
Historic Deerfield: A Portrait of Early America.
STILLINGER, Elizabeth.
Francis: The Poor Man of Assisi.
DE PAOLA, Tomie.
Picasso, Bon Vivant.
HERSCHER, Ermine with CARBONELL, Agnes.
Images of the Universe: Leonardo da Vinci: The Artist as Scientist.
MCLANATHAN, Richard.
Mary: The Mother of Jesus.
DEPAOLA, Tomie.
Dictionary of Black African Civilization.
BALANDIER, Georges and MAQUET, Jacques.
Bootsie Barker Bites.
BOTTNER, Barbara.
Talking with Artists.
CUMMINGS, Pat (compiled and edited by).
Tales of Beedle the Bard.
ROWLING, J. K.
Thomas the Tank Engine: The Complete Collection.
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Giving Tree.
SILVERSTEIN, Shel.
Litany of the Great River.
CRAIGHEAD, Meinrad.
Splinter of the Mind’s Eye: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker.
FOSTER, Alan Dean.
Dissolving Image: The Spiritual-Esthetic Development of W. B. Yeats.
LEVINE, Bernard.
No. 44, The Mysterious Stranger.
TWAIN, Mark.
Crofter and the Laird.
MCPHEE, John.
Journey with Jonah.
L’ENGLE, Madeleine.
From Mt. Kenya to the Cape: Ten Years of African Hunting.
BODDINGTON, Craig.
New Item
Getting It On: The Clothing of Rock ‘n’ Roll.
JONES, Mablen.
History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945).
LONG-HSUEN, Hsu and MING-KAI, Chang (compiled by).
Bridge of Caravans: 625 Miles of Adventure: Cypriote, Turkish, Syrian and Palestinian.
OLCOTT, Frances Jenkins.
Hope of Progress.
MEDAWAR, P. B.
Dictionary of Aviculture: Keeping and Breeding Birds.
MARTIN, Richard Mark.
Peoples and Cultures of the Caribbean: An Anthropological Reader.
HOROWITZ, Michael M. (editor).
Child from the Sea.
GOUDGE, Elizabeth.
Wailing Mountain.
LALIC, Mihailo.
Dragon’s Handbook.
RINKOFF, Barbara.
Shepherds of Fatima.
DE MARCHI, Father John.
Wagon Weather: Poems.
MALAM, Charles.
Sea Change.
HUNT, Barbara.
I Wear the Morning Star: Part Three of The Ghost Horse Cycle.
HIGHWATER, Jamake.
Abandoned Ocean: A History of United States Maritime Policy.
GIBSON, Andrew and DONOVAN, Arthur.
Psychoanalytic Study of the Double in Literature.
ROGERS, Robert.
Regulating the Product: Quality and Variety.
CAVES, Richard E. and ROBERTS, Marc J. (editors).
In Their Own Words: Songwriters Talk About the Creative Process.
DEMAIN, Bill.
Iwo Jima: Legacy of Valor.
ROSS, Bill D.
History of the Santee Sioux: United States Indian Policy on Trial.
MEYER, Roy W.
Transmission.
KUNZRU, Hari.
Taste of Romania: Its Cookery and Glimpses of Its History, Folklore, Art, Literature, and Poetry.
KLEPPER, Nicolae.
Herbert – The Making of a Soldier.
HERBERT, Anthony B.
Dining By Rail: The History and the Recipes of America’s Golden Age of Railroad Cuisine.
PORTERFIELD, James D.
Prisoners of September.
GARFIELD, Leon.

2010 Literary Award Winners for Children and Young Adults

2010 Award Winning Titles for Children & Young Adults

The American Library Association (ALA) today announced the top books, audiobooks and video for children and young adults – including the Caldecott, King, Newbery and Printz award

Winner of the Randolph Caldecott Medal for most distinguished American picture book for children.

The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney (Caldecott Winner)

In this wordless adaptation of one of Aesop’s most beloved fables by an award-winning artist, an unlikely pair learns that no act of kindness is ever wasted. With vivid depictions of the landscape of the African Serengeti and expressively drawn characters, Pinkney makes this a truly special retelling.

Winner of the 2010 John Newbery Medal for most outstanding contribution to children’s literature.

When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Newberry Winner)

Four mysterious letters change Miranda’s world forever.

By sixth grade, Miranda and her best friend, Sal, know how to navigate their New York City neighborhood. They know where it’s safe to go, like the local grocery store, and they know whom to avoid, like the crazy guy on the corner.

But things start to unravel. Sal gets punched by a new kid for what seems like no reason, and he shuts Miranda out of his life. The apartment key that Miranda’s mom keeps hidden for emergencies is stolen. And then Miranda finds a mysterious note scrawled on a tiny slip of paper: “I am coming to save your friend’s life, and my own. I must ask two favors. First, you must write me a letter.”

The notes keep coming, and Miranda slowly realizes that whoever is leaving them knows all about her, including things that have not even happened yet. Each message brings her closer to believing that only she can prevent a tragic death until the final note makes her think she’s too late.

Winner of the Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults.

Going Bovine by Libba Bray (Printz Winner)

All 16-year-old Cameron wants is to get through high school–and life in general–with a minimum of effort. It’s not a lot to ask. But that’s before he’s given some bad news: he’s sick and he’s going to die. Which totally sucks. Hope arrives in the winged form of Dulcie, a loopy punk angel/possible hallucination with a bad sugar habit. She tells Cam there is a cure–if he’s willing to go in search of it. With the help of a death-obsessed, video-gaming dwarf and a yard gnome, Cam sets off on the mother of all road trips through a twisted America into the heart of what matters most.



A list of all the 2010 literary award winners follows: (more…)

“Wynken, Blynken and Nod / The Sugar Plum Tree” by Eugene Field (1963

Wynken, Blynken and Nod / The Sugar Plum Tree.Author Name: FIELD, Eugene.

Title: Wynken, Blynken and Nod / The Sugar Plum Tree.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Publisher: Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1963

Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen Page

A Read-Aloud Book. A later printing. Very slight warping, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. A bright, clean, and attractive copy.

Price = 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart

Featured Memoirs

Click on Title to view full description

1 BACKUS, Jim and BACKUS, Henny. Backus Strikes Back.
NY Stein and Day 1984 Paperback Near Fine
Paperback edition (probably an advance reading copy). INSCRIBED by Henny Backus, and with a hand written note by her laid in. About fine in pictorial wraps.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
2 BOUDREAU, Tyler E. Packing Inferno: The Unmaking of a Marine.
Port Townsend: Feral House, 2008 1932595325 / 9781932595321 Paperback Fine
First printing (paperback). INSCRIBED by the author. Author’s business card laid in. Fine in pictorial wraps.
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
3 BURROUGHS, Augusten. Dry.
NY St. Martin’s 2003 0312272057 / 9780312272050 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
4 DENSMORE, John. Riders on the Storm: My Life with Jim Morrison and the Doors.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1990 0385300336 / 9780385300339 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Black and white photographs. Sixth printing. INSCRIBED by the author: “To Jeff, John Densmore.” Trace foxing on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
5 GRUMBACH, Doris. Coming Into the End Zone: A Memoir.
NY Norton 1991 0393030091 / 9780393030099 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a near fine (slightly sun faded along the spine) dust jacket.
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
6 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Shadow Show: An Autobiographical Insinuation.
NY: Alfred van der Marck Editions, 1986 0912383240 / 9780912383248 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
7 JULIAN, Joseph. This Was Radio: A Personal Memoir.
NY Viking 1975 0670702994 / 9780670702992 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Introduction by Harold Clurman. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a very good (age toning about the edges) dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
8 KAWATO, Masajiro “Mike.” Bye Bye Black Sheep.
n.p.: Masajiro Kawato, 1978 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Black and white photographs. Seventh printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
9 LOPEZ, Barry. About This Life: Journeys on the Threshold of Memory.
NY: Knopf, 1998 0679434542 / 9780679434542 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author: “To Amy- Barry Lopez.” About fine in like dust jacket.
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
10 MARZANI, Carl. Education of a Reluctant Radical: Book 1: Roman Childhood.
NY: Topical Books, 1992 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Light foxing on fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: 12.00 USD (more…)

My Wicked, Wicked Ways by Errol Flynn

My Wicked, Wicked Ways.Author Name: FLYNN, Errol.

Title: My Wicked, Wicked Ways.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Putnam, 1959

First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn with one small chip, small sticker remnant on front flap) dust jacket. ; 438 pages

Price = 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart

New Titles (01/24/10)

Anathemas and Admirations.
CIORAN, E. M.
Thucydides.
FINLEY, Jr., John H.
Observations by Henri Peyre on Life, Literature and Learning in America.
PEYRE, Henri.
My Wicked, Wicked Ways.
FLYNN, Errol.
New Item
Academic Question.
PYM, Barbara.
Letters to Children.
LEWIS, C. S.
Antiquities: Seven Stories.
CROWLEY, John.
Pat Sullivan’s Felix on Television.
SHAPIRO, Irwin (told by).
Flambards Divided.
PEYTON, K. M.
Raggedy Ann and the Golden Ring.
GRUELLE, Johnny.
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Secret of Phantom Lake (Number 19).
ARDEN, William.
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Shrinking House (Number 18).
ARDEN, William.
Wakefield: 350 Years by the Lake: An Anniversary History.
BERTRAND, Nancy (editor).
Enid Blyton Bedtime Story Book.
BLYTON, Enid.
Gitty’s Exotic Cookery: Over 200 Unique and Delicious Recipes.
COLLINS, Gitty Ilami.
Roger Moore.
DONOVAN, Paul.
Cynthia and the Runaway Gazebo.
MARSTON, Elsa.
Guidebook to Nuclear Reactors.
NERO, Jr., Anthony V.
To Market! To Market!
SPIER, Peter (illustrator).
To Market! To Market!
SPIER, Peter (illustrator).
London Bridge Is Falling Down!
SPIER, Peter (illustrator).
Mid Size Power Boats: A Guide for Discriminating Buyers.
PASCOE, David H.
Analysis of Shaolin Chin Na (Instructor’s Manual for All Martial Styles).
YANG Jwing-Ming.
Strange Harp, Strange Symphony: The Life of Francis Thompson.
WALSH, John.
Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History (three volumes).
KHALDUN, Ibn.
When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development.
KUZNETS, Lois Rostow.
J. Arthur Rank and the British Film Industry.
MACNAB, Geoffrey.
Competition Routines for Four Styles Taijiquan.
XIE Shoude (translator).
Tortilla Flat.
STEINBECK, John.
Lord Is My Shepherd: The Twenty-Third Psalm.
TUDOR, Tasha (illustrator).
Passport.
MARK, Mary Ellen.
Voyages to the Moon.
NICOLSON, Marjorie Hope.
Proust Recaptured: Six Radio Sketches Based on the Author’s Characters.
JOHNSON, Pamela Hansford.
Requiem for an Unsung Revolutionary and Other Stories.
KAK, Manju.
Thesee.
GIDE, Andre.
Clue of the Carved Ruby: The Vicki Barr Air Stewardess Series, #14.
WELLS, Helen.
New Item
Quo Vadis.
SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk.
Into the Dream.
SLEATOR, William.
Penguin Guide to the Monuments of India: Volume Two: Islamic, Rajput, European.
DAVIES, Philip.
Penguin Guide to the Monuments of India: Volume One: Buddhist, Jain, Hindu.
MICHELL, George.
Chinese Calligraphy and Painting in the Collection of John M. Crawford, Jr.
SICKMAN, Laurence (editor).
Siah Armajani: Bridges, Houses, Communal Spaces, Dictionary for Building.
KARDON, Janet.
Early Work of William King.
SCHWARTZ, Sanford.
Autumn of the Patriarch.
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel.
Figgs & Phantoms.
RASKIN, Ellen.
Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread.
DICAMILLO, Kate.
Animal Farm.
ORWELL, George.
Tasha Tudor Book of Fairy Tales.
TUDOR, Tasha (selected, edited and illustrated by).
One Mind’s Eye: The Portraits and Other Photographs of Arnold Newman.
NEWMAN, Arnold.
Rivers to the Sea.
TEASDALE, Sara.
Flame and Shadow.
TEASDALE, Sara.
Oh, For the Life of a Guide!
DEHART, Don.
Love Poems of Elizabeth Sargent.
SARGENT, Elizabeth.
Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails.
BACK, Joe.
Mississippi Black Paper.
NIEBUHR, Reinhold (foreword).
John Soane: The Making of an Architect.
DU PREY, Pierre de la Ruffiniere.
Philadelphia Georgian: The City House of Samuel Powel and Some of Its Eighteenth-Century Neighbors.
TATUM, George B.
Louis Sullivan: The Function of Ornament.
WIT, Wim de (editor).
Age of Caravaggio.
SHULTZ, Ellen (editor).
Happy Hunting Ground.
BOND, Jim.
Sketches in Duneland.
REED, Earl H.
Big Game Rifles and Cartridges.
KEITH, Elmer.
Dramatist’s Experience: With Other Essays in Literary Theory.
LEECH, Clifford.
Roumeli: Travels in Northern Greece.
FERMOR, Patrick Leigh.
Blowing Up of the Parthenon or How to Lose the Cold War.
MADARIAGA, Salvador de.
Old News: Resurrection City.
FREEDMAN, Jill.
Photographs by Man Ray: 105 Works, 1920-1934.
MAN RAY (Emmanuel Radnitzky).
Reader’s Guide to Remembrance of Things Past.
KILMARTIN, Terence (compiled by).
Andre Kertesz: Sixty Years of Photography.
KERTESZ, Andre.
50 Hours.
(Eugene Richards) LYNCH, Dorothea..
Summerhays’ Encyclopaedia of Horsemen.
SUMMERHAYS, R. S. (compiled by).
Herodia: The Lovely Puppet.
MILHOUS, Katherine.
Louis Pasteur: Free-Lance of Science.
DUBOS, Rene J.
Four Dolls: Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss.
GODDEN, Rumer.
General Butterfingers.
GARDINER, John Reynolds.
Three Essays on Thucydides.
FINLEY, Jr., John H.
Deadly Simple Mechanics of Society.
HELMER, John.
Poem of the Cid: A New Critical Edition of the Spanish Text.
MICHAEL, Ian (introduction and notes).
Out of Step: The Autobiography of an Individualist.
CHODOROV, Frank.
Oaten Flute: Essays on Postoral Poetry and the Pastoral Ideal.
POGGIOLI, Renato.
Present State of Scholarship in Historical and Contemporary Rhetoric: Revised Edition.
HORNER, Winifred Bryan (editor).
Cambridge Medieval History: Volume IV: The Byzantine Empire: Part II: Government, Church and Civilisation.
HUSSEY, J. M. with NICOL, D. M. and COWAN, G. (editors).
Moulin Rouge: A Novel Based on the Life of Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec.
LA MURE, Pierre.
No Fond Return of Love.
PYM, Barbara.
White Women.
NEWTON, Helmut.
Few Comforts or Surprises: The Arkansas Delta.
RICHARDS, Eugene.
Idols.
LARRAIN, Gilles.
Berenice Abbott: Photographs.
ABBOTT, Berenice.
Walk the Mouse Girls Took.
KUSKIN, Karla.
Wizard’s Tears.
KUMIN, Maxine and SEXTON, Anne.
Trek.
JONAS, Ann.
Prince Siddhartha: The Story of Buddha.
LANDAW, Jonathan.
Night Before Christmas.
MOORE, Clement C.
Tickle Tree.
MANUSHKIN, Fran.
Child’s Book of Natural History.
FISHBACK, Margaret.
History of the Louisville & Nashville Railroad.
KLEIN, Maury.
Blake Records.
BENTLEY, Jr., G. E.
Sea Turtles.
JACOBS, Francine.
Curses! or—— How Never To Be Fooled Again.
ALLEN, Steve.
Secret of NIMH Storybook.
REIT, Seymour (adapted by).

Carlene Hatcher Polite, Whose Writing Explored Racism and Sexism, Dies at 77

Carlene Hatcher Polite, an experimental novelist of the 1960s and ’70s whose work focused on the uneasy confluence of racism and sexism in the lives of black people, died on Dec. 7 in Cheektowaga, N.Y. She was 77 and lived in Amherst, N.Y.

Read more here: NYTimes.com.

Published in:  on December 31, 2009 at 9:18 am Leave a Comment
Tags:

Featured Hermann Hesse Titles (1st Ed., Demian, Reflections & Siddhartha)

Click on Title to view full description

1 HESSE, Hermann and MANN, Thomas. Hesse / Mann Letters: The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955.
NY: Harper & Row, 1975 0060106425 / 9780060106423 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned) dust jacket.
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
2 HESSE, Hermann. Autobiographical Writings.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 0374107335 / 9780374107338 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. Second printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace age toning to edges, corner crease to rear flap) dust jacket.
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
3 HESSE, Hermann. Autobiographical Writings.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 0374107335 / 9780374107338 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (tiny chip in upper corner of rear panel, light vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
4 HESSE, Hermann. Autobiographical Writings.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 037410733 5 / 9780374107338 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. First printing thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
View Image 5 HESSE, Hermann. Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair’s Youth.
NY: Harper & Row, 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Introduction by Thomas Mann. Translated from the German by Michael Roloff and Michael Lebeck. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning along the spine and edges) dust jacket. ; 174 pages
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
6 HESSE, Hermann. Der Steppenwolf.
Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Text is in German. A later printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
7 HESSE, Hermann. Gertrude.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First printing. Offsetting to paste-downs, else very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket.
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
8 HESSE, Hermann. Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi).
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969 0030818516 / 9780030818516 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First edition thus. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, one small chip) dust jacket.
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
9 HESSE, Hermann. Knulp: Three Tales from the Life of Knulp.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1971 0374182167 / 9780374182168 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition thus. Upper corner of front board slightly bumped, else fine in a near fine (light vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket. A clean, attractive copy.
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
View Image 10 HESSE, Hermann. Reflections.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374248591 / 9780374248598 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Selected from his books and letters by Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition. Hint of foxing to fore edge, else near fine in a near fine (one light corner crease to each flap) dust jacket.
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
11 HESSE, Hermann. Reflections.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374248591 / 9780374248598 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Selected from his books and letters by Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
12 HESSE, Hermann. Rosshalde.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing thus. Very good in a very good (considerable amount of rubbing on both panels) dust jacket.
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
13 HESSE, Hermann. Rosshalde.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
14 HESSE, Hermann. Siddhartha.
Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1964 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Text is in German. A later printing. Previous owner’s name on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
15 HESSE, Hermann. Siddhartha.
NY: New Directions, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket
Part of The New Classics Series. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First American edition. Very good in a good second issue (surface and edge worn with a few small chips, large chip at the crown of the spine extending to the upper corner of the rear panel, lower corner of front flap is clipped – upper corner retains the $1.75 price) dust jacket. Dust jacket design by Alvin Lustig.
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
View Image 16 HESSE, Hermann. Siddhartha.
NY: New Directions, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket
Number 34 in The New Classics Series. Translated from the German by Hilda Rosner. First American edition. Very good in a very good second issue (minor edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket with the $1.75 price in the lower corner of the front flap. Dust jacket design by Alvin Lustig. ; 153 pages
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart

Featured Children’s Native American Literature (Signed)

Add to Shopping Cart
Little Turtle:  Miami Chief.Author Name: CARPER, Jean and DICKERSON, Grace L.

Title: Little Turtle: Miami Chief.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Publisher: Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1959

Illustrator: Illustrated by Grace Leslie Dickerson

First edition. SIGNED by Grace Leslie Dickerson. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. ; 175 pages

Price = 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart

Click on Title to view full description

View Image 1 CARPER, Jean and DICKERSON, Grace L. Little Turtle: Miami Chief.
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1959 B000WMQDDO Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Grace Leslie Dickerson
First edition. SIGNED by Grace Leslie Dickerson. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. ; 175 pages
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
2 FRITZ, Jean. Double Life of Pocahontas.
NY Putnam 1983 0399210164 / 9780399210167 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Illustrated by Ed Young. Second impression. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
3 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Moonsong Lullaby.
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1981 068800427X / 9780688004279 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Photographs by Marcia Keegan. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket.
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
4 HOUSTON, James. Eagle Mask: A West Coast Indian Tale.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Illustrated by the author. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Very good in a very good (foxing to fore edges, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
5 LEMIEUX, Margo. Full Worm Moon.
NY: Tambourine Books, 1994 0688121063 / 9780688121068 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker
First printing (library binding – NOT ex-library). INSCRIBED by the illustrator in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
6 WOOD, Nancy. Spirit Walker.
NY Doubleday 1993 0385309279 / 9780385309271 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Illustrated by Frank Howell. Ninth printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in like dust jacket.
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart