Le Petit Prince (1943 French Language Edition)

Add to Shopping Cart
Le Petit Prince.Author Name: SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de.Title: Le Petit Prince.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Fair dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943

Text is in French. Illustrated by the author. An early printing of the first French language editon (no statement of printing, pale apricot boards with burnt sienna lettering, no “flying crow” on page 63). Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, else very good in a fair (large damp stain covering about two thirds of the rear panel, chipped at the spine ends and corners, a few short closed edge tears, age toning), price clipped dust jacket.

Price = 1000.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart

Great Crash, 1929 (1955, 1st Edition)

Add to Shopping Cart
Great Crash, 1929.Author Name: GALBRAITH, John Kenneth.Title: Great Crash, 1929.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Good dust jacket
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955

First edition. Some light foxing on top edge and on paste-downs, else very good in a good (small strip of abrasion on front panel, moderate edge wear and rubbing, foxing on rear panel) dust jacket. ; 212 pages

Price = 700.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart

New Titles (11/09/09)

History: Choice and Commitment.
GILBERT, Felix.
Law and Representation in Early Modern Drama.
MUKHERJI, Subha.
Reformers in the Wings.
STEINMETZ, David C.
John Knox.
RIDLEY, Jasper.
I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans.
GRAVES, Robert.
Biography as High Adventure: Life-Writers Speak on Their Art.
OATES, Stephen B. (editor).
Daily Life in Florence: In the Time of the Medici.
LUCAS-DUBRETON, J.
Humanists and Jurists: Six Studies in the Renaissance.
GILMORE, Myron P.
Humanists and Jurists: Six Studies in the Renaissance.
GILMORE, Myron P.
Tibetan Mastiff: Legendary Guardian of the Himalayas.
ROHRER, Ann and FLAMHOLTZ, Cathy J.
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Moaning Cave (Number 10).
ARDEN, William.
Sir Thomas More Circle: A Program of Ideas and Their Impact on Secular Drama.
HOGREFE, Pearl.
Division Street: America.
TERKEL, Studs.
Great Crash, 1929.
GALBRAITH, John Kenneth.
New Item
Rise of the Medici: Faction in Florence, 1426-1434.
KENT, Dale.
Travel and Travellers of the Middle Ages.
NEWTON, Arthur Percival (editor).
Muslim Cities in the Later Middle Ages.
LAPIDUS, Ira Marvin.
Writs of Assistance Case.
SMITH, M. H.
Origins of the Greek Nation: The Byzantine Period, 1204-1461.
VACALOPOULOS, Apostolos E.
Adventures of Mark Twain.
ALLEN, Jerry.
Underground Press in America.
GLESSING, Robert J.
Vision of Politics on the Eve of the Reformation: More, Machiavelli, and Seyssel.
HEXTER, J. H.
More Perfect Than the Moon.
MACLACHLAN, Patricia.
William Gass.
HOLLOWAY, Watson L.
Return to Earth.
ALDRIN, Jr., Colonel Edwin E. “Buzz” with WARGA, Wayne.
Puritan Lectureships: The Politics of Religious Dissent, 1560-1662.
SEAVER, Paul S.
Renaissance: Studies in Honor of Hans Baron.
MOLHO, Anthony and TEDESCHI, John A. (editors).
Big Susan.
JONES, Elizabeth Orton.
Letting Swift River Go.
YOLEN, Jane.
Chicken Sunday.
POLACCO, Patricia.
Perfect Prince: The Mystery of Perkin Warbeck and His Quest for the Throne of England.
WROE, Ann.
How to Date a White Woman: A Practical Guide for Asian Men.
QUAN, Adam.
Conversations with Goya / Bridges / Signs by the Roadside.
ANDRIC, Ivo.
Searching for Survivors.
BANKS, Russell.
Mark Rothko.
WEISS, Jeffrey, et al.
Express Track to Italian: A Teach-Yourself Program (book and 4 CD boxed set).
BARRON’S.
Animal-Speak: The Spiritual & Magical Powers of Creatures Great & Small.
ANDREWS, Ted.
Dynamic Anatomy.
HOGARTH, Burne.
Prendergast in Italy.
MATTHEWS, Nancy Mowll (editor).
Saint George and the Dragon: A Golden Legend.
HODGES, Margaret (retold by).
Marbling Techniques: How to Create Traditional and Contemporary Designs on Paper and Fabric.
MEDEIROS, Wendy Addison.
Things of This World.
WILBUR, Richard.
Piano Book: Buying & Owning a New or Used Piano (Fourth Edition).
FINE, Larry.
Thich Nhat Hanh Collection: Peace Is Every Step, Teachings on Love, The Stone Boy and Other Stories.
NHAT HANH, Thich.
Piano Forte: A Social History of the Piano.
HILDEBRANDT, Dieter.
Sky Sash So Blue.
HATHORN, Libby.
Spirit Walker.
WOOD, Nancy,
History of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations: Volume IV (Biographical).
BICKNELL, Thomas Williams.
History of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations: Volume III.
BICKNELL, Thomas Williams.
Greek Grammar of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature.
BLASS, F. and DEBRUNNER, A.
Le Petit Prince.
SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de.
New Item
Rowe Historical Society, Inc. Bulletin.
ROWE HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
Gloucester Cathedral Chapter Act Book, 1616-1687.
EWARD, Suzanne (editor).
How to Massage Your Cat.
BROCK, Alice M.
How to Massage Your Cat.
BROCK, Alice M.
Other People’s Mail: Letters of Men and Women of Letters.
(Edward Gorey) SZLADITS, Lola L.
Bounty.
WALCOTT, Derek.
Slate Sculpturing.
MARKS, Mickey Klar.
Stories Julian Tells.
CAMERON, Ann.
My Book of Outdoor Games.
SQUAREMAN, Clarence.
Thomas the Tank Engine: The Complete Collection.
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Handmade Houses: A Guide to the Woodbutcher’s Art.
BOERICKE, Art and SHAPIRO, Barry.
All the… of the Bible (23 volumes).
LOCKYER, Herbert.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark: Collected from American Folklore.
SCHWARTZ, Alvin (collected by).
Stage-Coach and Tavern Days.
EARLE, Alice Morse.
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance History: Volume X.
EVANS, J. A. S. and UNGER, R. W. (editors).
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance History: Volume VIII.
EVANS, J. A. S. and UNGER, R. W. (editors).
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance History: Volume IX.
EVANS, J. A. S. and UNGER, R. W. (editors).
Quincentennial Essays on St. Thomas More: Selected Papers from the Thomas More College Conference.
MOORE, Michael J. (editor).
Outside in the Teaching Machine.
SPIVAK, Gayatri Chakravorty.
Cambridge Companion to Greek Tragedy.
EASTERLING, P. E. (editor).
Rise of American Philosophy: Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1860-1930.
KUKLICK, Bruce.
Antifederalists.
KENYON, Cecelia M. (editor).
G. I. Songs: Written, Composed and / or Collected by the Men in the Service.
PALMER, Edgar A. (editor).
Strange and Exciting Adventures of Jeremiah Hush.
SHULEVITZ, Uri.
John Colet and the Platonic Tradition.
MILES, Leland.
Government and Society in France, 1461-1661.
SHENNAN, J. H.
Since 1947: Partition Narratives Among Punjabi Migrants of Delhi.
KAUR, Ravinder.
Billy Dunkle or What a Good Word Did.
LIPSETT, Ella Partridge.
Alice in Orchestralia.
LA PRADE, Ernest.
House of the Turquoise Roof.
YUTHOK, Dorje Yudon.
Life Story of Thomas Alva Edison.
JONES, Francis Arthur.
Stanze of Angelo Poliziano.
POLIZIANO, Angelo.
Child and Caveman: Elements of Picasso’s Creativity.
PALAU I FABRE, Josep.
Wild Orchids in Myanmar: Last Paradise of Wild Orchids: Vol. 2: A Poem of Wild Orchids.
TANAKA, Yoshitaka, et al.
Claros Varones de Castilla.
PULGAR, Fernando del.
Anti-Armour Warfare.
MESSENGER, Charles.
Missile Systems.
BIRTLES, Philip and BEAVER, Paul.
World Tanks and Reconnaissance Vehicles Since 1945.
AYLIFFE-JONES, Noel.
Midge & Fred.
SCHATELL, Brian.
Thistle.
WANGERIN, Jr., Walter.
Thistle.
WANGERIN, Jr., Walter.
Terrible Tales of Happy Days School.
DUNCAN, Lois.
Moonlight.
ORMEROD, Jan.
Fenland Story: From Prehistoric Times to the Present Day (Second Enlarged Edition).
DRING, W. E.
Chess for Fun & Chess for Blood.
LASKER, Edward.
Thomas More’s Prayer Book: A Facsimile Reproduction of the Annotated Pages.
MARTZ, Louis L. and SYLVESTER, Richard S. (translators).
Codiphis: Catalago de Colecciones Diplomaticas Bispano-Lusas de Epoca Medieval (two volumes).
GARCIA DE CORTAZAR, Jose Angel, et al.
Rapaho.
COOPER, Jamie Lee.
Johnson After Two Hundred Years.
KORSHIN, Paul J. (editor).

2010 International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Novels by two Irish writers; The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry, winner of the 2009 Costa Prize and Netherland by Joseph O’Neill, longlisted for the 2009 Man Booker prize have been nominated for the prestigious 2010 International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award.

Read more here: Launch of the 2009 Award.

2009 Prime Minister’s Literary Awards

The Prime Minister’s Literary Awards celebrate the contribution of Australian literature to the nation’s cultural and intellectual life.

The awards, held annually, recognise literature’s importance to our national identity, community and economy. A tax free prize of $100,000 is awarded to the works judged to be of the highest literary merit in each of two categories: fiction and non-fiction.

Read more here: 2009 Prime Minister’s Literary Awards

2009 World Fantasy Award Winners & Nominees

2009 World Fantasy Award Winners & Nominees

Discover the final ballot covering the 2008 award year at World Fantasy Awards.

Published in: on November 3, 2009 at 8:15 am Leave a Comment
Tags:

“Farmer” by Jim Harrison (1st ed.)

 

Farmer.Author Name: HARRISON, Jim.

Title: Farmer.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1976

First edition. Trace foxing to edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 160 pages

Price = 100.00 USD

 

Add to Shopping Cart

“Intruder in the Dust” by William Faulkner (1st Printing)

Intruder in the Dust.

Author Name: FAULKNER, William.

Title: Intruder in the Dust.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Random House, 1948

First printing. Previous owner’s book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (small chip at the base of the spine, minor edge wear, age toning along the spine and on rear panel, light vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket.; 247 pages

Price = 125.00 USD

 

Add to Shopping Cart

“University and the Public Interest” by A. Bartlett Giamatti (Inscribed to William Manchester)

 

University and the Public Interest.Author Name: GIAMATTI, A. Bartlett.

Title: University and the Public Interest.

Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Publisher: NY: Atheneum, 1981

First edition. INSCRIBED by the author to the late historian, William Manchester. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.

Price = 175.00 USD

 

 

Add to Shopping Cart

“White Rhino Hotel” – Advance Reading Copy

White Rhino Hotel.Author Name: BULL, Bartle.

Title: White Rhino Hotel.

Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1992

Advance reading copy (paperback). Near fine in glossy illustrated wraps.

Price = 100.00 USD

 

Add to Shopping Cart